Instead, IAN obtained all of its revenues from Jefferson, as 5 AT& T Corp. v. Jefferson Telephone Company, Complaint, File No. E- 97- 07 (filed Dec. 23, 1996) at 2, ¶ 4 (“ Complaint”); AT& T Corp. v. Jefferson Telephone Company, Answer of Jefferson Telephone Company, File No. E- 97- 07 (filed Feb. 18, 1997) at 1, ¶ 4 (“ Answer”); AT& T Corp. v. Jefferson Telephone Company, Initial Brief of AT& T Corp., File No. E- 97- 07 (filed Oct. 31, 1997) at 1 (“ AT& T Brief”). Jefferson claims that it was a connecting carrier within the meaning of section 2( b)( 2) of the Act. Jefferson Brief at 3- 4, citing 47 U. S. C. § 152( b)( 2). Section 2( b)( 2) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: “[ N] othing in the Act shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to . . . any carrier engaged in interstate or foreign communication solely through physical connection with the facilities of another carrier . . . , except that sections 201 through 205 of this Act, both inclusive, shall . . . apply to [such] carriers . . . .” 47 U. S. C. § 152( b)( 2).