The Commission found that the Branch’s action was invalid because Section 1.113 of the Commission’s Rules 19 provides that action taken pursuant to delegated authority may be set aside sua sponte only within thirty days. 20 6. On February 7, 2001, Champion filed the instant Petition for Reconsideration of the Commission’s January 8, 2001, decision. San Mateo filed an Opposition to the Petition for Reconsideration, 21 and Champion filed a Reply to the Opposition to Petition for Reconsideration. 22 III. DISCUSSION 7. Section 1.113( a) of the Commission’s rules provides, “Within 30 days after public notice has been given of any action taken pursuant to delegated authority, the person, panel or board taking the action may modify or set it aside on its own motion.” 23 Champion argues that notwithstanding Section 1.113, the Branch was permitted to reverse itself even after the passage of thirty days to remedy an inadvertent error. 24 Champion characterizes the grants of San Mateo’s modification applications as such errors, and contends that this exception