As described in the Report and Order, under Section 338, satellite carriers are required to carry broadcast stations only “upon request.” 213 The Report and Order further explains that if an existing station fails to request carriage by the election deadline, it is not entitled to demand carriage for the duration of that cycle. 214 The request for carriage is manifested by the station’s election of must carry by the specified deadline. 215 Section 76.66( d)( 1)( i) provides that “a retransmission consent- mandatory carriage election made by a television broadcast station shall be treated as a request for carriage for purposes of this section.” 216 We are concerned that, as written, this provision could be misconstrued to mean that an election for retransmission consent constitutes a request for carriage that necessitates mandatory carriage under the statute.