Nevertheless, the ALJ concluded that RBI could be found qualified, if it severed its relationship with Parker. RBI submitted a “Section 1.65 Statement” on May 21, 2001, indicating that Parker had resigned as president and director of RBI, that his stock interests had been placed in a voting trust or otherwise transferred, and that a management agreement between Parker and RBI had been terminated. 3. Parker seeks to intervene in order to file exceptions to the ALJ’s initial decision. He contends that he has shown good cause to intervene under 47 C. F. R. § 1.223( c), which states that: Any person desiring to file a petition for leave to intervene later than 30 days after the publication in the Federal Register of the full text or a summary of the order designating an application for hearing or any substantial amendment thereto shall set forth the interest of petitioner in the proceeding, show how such petitioner's participation will assist the Commission in the determination of the issues in question, must set forth any proposed issues in addition to those already designated for hearing, and must set forth reasons why it was not possible to file a petition within the time prescribed by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section. . . . If, in the opinion of the presiding officer, good cause is shown for the delay in filing, he may in his discretion grant such petition or may permit intervention limited to particular issues or to a particular stage of the proceeding. 4. Further, to warrant intervention more than 30 days after designation of an issue, the Commission requires the petitioner to show that: earlier failure to seek intervention was occasioned by circumstances beyond petitioner’s control; the evidence offered appears to be of decisional