ENF 98- 09 All American Telephone, Inc. ) ) NAL/ Acct. No. 816EF0008 Apparent Liability for Forfeiture ) ORDER OF FORFEITURE Adopted: September 5, 2001 Released: September 10, 2001 By the Commission: I. INTRODUCTION 1. In this Order, we assess a forfeiture of $920,000 against All American Telephone, Inc. (All American) for willful or repeated violations of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), and our rules and orders. We find that All American willfully or repeatedly violated section 258 of the Act 1 and the Commission’s related rules 2 and orders 3 by changing the 1 Section 258 states in pertinent part that “no telecommunications carrier shall submit . . . a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” 47 U. S. C. § 258. 2 47 C. F. R. §§ 64.1100, 64.1150. Sections 64.1100 and 64.1150 are now codified at section 64.1120 of the Commission’s rules. 65 FR 47678, 47690 (2000).