techniques presented in TSB 86 are readily applicable to similar frequency sharing situations in other bands below 3 GHz, including 2500- 2520 MHz and 2670- 2690 MHz. 126 Globalstar also maintains that the 2500- 2520 MHz band is allocated as an MSS downlink and that, if MSS systems keep their emissions below power flux density limits specified by the ITU, sharing between MSS and fixed systems is possible in that band. 127 2. Decision 33. At the outset, we agree with commenters that SIA’s petition for reconsideration relies on facts that have not been presented to the Commission previously. Section 1.429( b) of our rules states: A petition for reconsideration which relies on facts which have not previously been presented to the Commission will be granted only under the following circumstances: (1) The facts relied on relate to events which have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity to present them to the Commission; (2) The facts relied on were unknown to petitioner until after his last opportunity to present them to the Commission, and he could not through the exercise of ordinary diligence have learned of the facts in question prior to such opportunity; or (3) The Commission determines that consideration of the facts relied on is required in the public interest. 128 121 Id. at 4. 122 See “Reply of Globalstar, L. P. to Oppositions to the Petition for Reconsideration of the Satellite Industry Association,” April 2, 2001. 123 Id. at 1- 2. 124 Id. at 3. 125 Id. at 3- 4. 126 Id. at 4. 127 Id. at 5. 128 47 C. F. R. § 1.429( b). 19 Federal Communications