of our auction process and public confidence in the integrity of that process. 6 (Continued from previous page) after the short- form application filing deadline, all applicants are prohibited from cooperating, collaborating, discussing or disclosing in any manner the substance of their bids or bidding strategies, or discussing or negotiating settlement agreements, with other applicants until after the down payment deadline, unless such applicants are members of a bidding consortium or other joint bidding arrangement identified on the bidder's short- form application pursuant to § 1.2105( a)( 2)( viii). 47 C. F. R. § 1.2105( c)( 1). An applicant “include[ s] all controlling interests in the entity submitting a short- form application to participate in an auction (FCC Form 175), as well as all holders of partnership and other ownership interests and any stock interest amounting to 10 percent or more of the entity, or outstanding stock, or outstanding voting stock of the entity submitting a short- form application, and all officers and directors of that entity.” 47 C. F. R. § 1.2105( c)( 6)( i). Section 1.2105( c)( 6)( ii) provides that “[ t] he term bids or bidding strategies shall include capital calls or requests for additional funds in support of bids or bidding strategies.” 47 C. F. R. § 1.2105( c)( 6)( ii).