As noted above, that exception permits tribal jurisdiction 50 The issue of whether state rate and entry regulation of Western Wireless’ basic universal service offering is preempted under section 332( c)( 3) of the Act is pending before the FCC. See, e. g., South Dakota PUC Comments at 15, citing State Independent Telecommunications Group Petition for Declaratory Ruling that the Basic Universal Offering Provided by Western Wireless in Kansas Is Subject to Regulation as Local Exchange Service, WT Docket 00- 239 (filed Nov. 3, 2000). 51 Section 214( e)( 6) provides that the FCC may, “with respect to an area [already being] served by a rural telephone company… designate more than one common carrier as an eligible telecommunications carrier[.]” 52 See Collins at 3; Nevada v. Hicks, 2001 WL 703914 (2001) (characterizing sole Court decision upholding under Montana tribal regulatory authority over nonmembers on non- Indian land within reservation as “minor exception”); Atkinson v.