After reviewing federal Indian law and the specific facts in this case, we conclude that the FCC should make the eligible telecommunications carrier (ETC) determination for Western Wireless’ provision of service to members of the Oglala Sioux Tribe on the Reservation, and the South Dakota PUC should do so for provision of service to non- tribal members on the Reservation. In a separate companion order, we designate Western Wireless to be an ETC to serve the tribal population on the Pine Ridge Reservation. II. BACKGROUND A. The Communications Act 2. Section 254( e) of the Act states, in relevant part, that “only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under section 214( e) shall be eligible to receive specific Federal universal service support.” 1 Section 214( e)( 1) sets forth the requirements for ETC designation.