In a separate companion order, we designate Western Wireless to be an ETC to serve the tribal population on the Pine Ridge Reservation. II. BACKGROUND A. The Communications Act 2. Section 254( e) of the Act states, in relevant part, that “only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under section 214( e) shall be eligible to receive specific Federal universal service support.” 1 Section 214( e)( 1) sets forth the requirements for ETC designation. Section 214( e)( 2) provides for state commission designation of ETC carriers: A State commission shall upon its own motion or upon request designate a common carrier that meets the requirements of [section 214( e)( 1)] as an eligible telecommunications carrier for a service area designated by the State commission. Upon request and consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, the State 1 47 U. S. C. § 254( e). 1 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 284 2 commission may, in the case of an area served by a rural telephone company, and shall, in the case of all other areas, designate more than one common carrier as an eligible telecommunications carrier for a service area designated by the State commission, so long as each additional requesting carrier meets the requirements of [section 214( e)( 1)]. 2 3. When Congress first enacted section 214( e) in 1996, the statute contained no provision for designation of carriers that were not subject to the jurisdiction of a state commission.