Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 284 DISSENTING STATEMENT OF COMMISSIONER KEVIN J. MARTIN Re: Federal- State Joint Board on Universal Service; Western Wireless Corporation Petition for Designation as an Eligible Telecommunications Carrier for the Pine Ridge Reservation in South Dakota, Memorandum Opinion and Order, CC Docket No. 96- 45. I dissent from the Commission’s determination that the South Dakota Public Utilities Commission lacks jurisdiction to designate Western Wireless as an eligible telecommunications carrier (ETC) in its service to Indians on the Pine Ridge Reservation. Section 214( e)( 6) states that the Commission may designate as an ETC “a common carrier providing telephone exchange service and exchange access that is not subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission.” 47 U. S. C. § 214( e)( 6). As the Commission acknowledges, Congress added this provision based on concerns that some Indian controlled carriers had been unable to obtain a forum in which to seek ETC status due to limitations on the jurisdiction of particular State commissions.