As a result, such carriers, “most notably, some carriers owned or controlled by native Americans,” had no access to a forum in which they could obtain a determination whether they met the requirements of section 214( e)( 1). 3 As a result, these carriers would have become ineligible for universal service support as of January 1, 1998, when the eligibility requirements of the Act became effective. In 1997, Congress amended the Act with the addition of section 214( e)( 6) to correct this “oversight.” 4 Section 214( e)( 6) states that: In the case of a common carrier providing telephone exchange service and exchange access that is not subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission, the [FCC] shall upon request designate such a common carrier that meets the requirements of [section 214( e)( 1)] as an eligible telecommunications carrier for a service area designated by the [FCC] consistent with applicable Federal and State law. Upon request and consistent with the public interest, convenience and necessity, the [FCC] may, with respect to an area served by a rural telephone company, and shall, in the case of all other areas, designate more than one common carrier as an eligible telecommunications carrier for a service area designated under [section 214( e)( 6)], so long as each additional requesting carrier meets the requirements of [section 214( e)( 1)]. 5 B. The Universal Service Twelfth Report and Order 4. As set forth above, the Act requires the FCC to determine a carrier’s eligibility to receive universal service funds when a state lacks jurisdiction.