We find no basis for further review of these issues. 4 Texas Grace based its three- year claim, in part, on allegedly having received staff advice to that effect prior to issuance of the Archer City permit. While we would regret any erroneous advice that may have been given, it is well established that a permittee may not rely on informal advice from staff. See Texas Media Group, Inc., 5 FCC Rcd 2851, 2852 (1990), aff’d sub. nom, Malkan FM Associates v. FCC, 935 F. 2d 1313 (D. C. Cir. 1991). 5 See 47 C. F. R. § 73.3598( a) (original FM construction permits shall specify a construction “period of three years from the date of issuance of the original construction permit”). 6 See Application, Section I, Section V- B, and Exhibit 2. See also Section V- B and Exhibits 3- 4 of Texas Grace’s June 22, 1999 amendment. 3 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-317 4 stating that the public interest would better be served if KRZB instead provided service at the new