However, the use of such external components do not appear to satisfy the statutory requirement that a telephone provide internal means for hearing aid compatibility. Ideally, a hearing aid compatible digital wireless phone would have a high degree of compatibility coupled with a low degree of interference. 9. In 1996, Section 255 of the Telecommunications Act was enacted, requiring “manufacturer[ s] of telecommunications equipment or customer premises equipment [to] ensure that the equipment is designed, developed, and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable,” and requiring “provider[ s] of telecommunications service [to] ensure that the service is accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable.” 21 Regulations implementing Section 255 have been in place for over two years. 22 10. In its request last fall, WAC urges