See Amendment of the Commission’s Rules to Establish New Personal Communications Services, Memorandum Opinion and Order, GEN Docket No. 90- 314, 9 FCC Rcd 4957 (1994). 40 See H. Rep. 100- 674 at 9 (Comm. On Energy and Commerce) (1988); S. Rep. 100- 391, reprinted in 1988 U. S. C. C. A. N. 1345 (1988); 47 U. S. C. § 610( b)( 2). 6 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 320 7 hard- of- hearing individuals “to the fullest extent made possible by technology and medical science.” 41 Among Congress’s specific findings were that “anticipated improvements in both telephone and hearing aid technologies promise greater access in the future” and “universal telephone service for hearing- impaired persons will lead to greater employment opportunities and increased productivity.” 42 Congress contemplated that, as telephones used with mobile services moved from being “specialized second phones” to substitutes for wireline telephones, the