In the NPRM, we stated: 7 See SBA Comments at 1. 8 47 U. S. C. § 161. Section 11 of the Communications Act states: “The Commission (1) shall review all regulations issued under this Act in effect at the time of the review that apply to operations or activities of any provider of telecommunications service; and (2) shall determine whether any such regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of meaningful economic competition between providers of such service. The Commission shall repeal or modify any regulation it determines to be no longer necessary in the public interest.” Id. 9 NPRM, 16 FCC Rcd. at 2793 ¶ 2. 10 See 5 U. S. C. § 603( a)-( c). 11 SBA Comments at 5. 52 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 328 C- 3 Since [September 1999], there have been international and economic developments that have significantly affected CMRS markets.