As a preliminary matter, we will revise section 22. 942 of our rules to state explicitly that divestiture of licenses or interests pursuant to this rule is permitted via divestiture trust. 268 In the First Biennial Review Order, we stated that a licensee may divest to a trust if the 264 Section 22.942( c) states, “Divestiture of interests as a result of a transfer of control or assignment of authorization must occur prior to consummating the transfer or assignment.” 47 C. F. R. § 22.942( c). 265 Section 20.6( e)( 4)( i) states: Parties holding controlling interests in broadband PCS, cellular, and/ or SMR licensees that conflict with the attribution threshold or geographic overlap limitations set forth in this section will be considered to have come into compliance if they have submitted to the Commission an application for assignment of license or transfer of control of the conflicting licensee . . . by which, if granted, such parties no longer would have an attributable interest in the conflicting license. 47 C. F. R. § 20.6( e)( 4)( i). 266 Section 1.948( d) of our rules requires that transactions that require Commission approval be consummated and the Commission be notified within 180 days of the public notice of approval. 47 C. F. R. § 1.948( d). 267 For this reason, we have followed this course in a number of recent divestiture transactions. See, e. g., Applications of GTE Corporation, Vodafone AirTouch plc, and Bell Atlantic Corporation, Order, 15 FCC Rcd 11608, 11610- 11 ¶¶ 6- 8 (WTB 2000). 268 We currently allow divestiture of cellular interests into a divestiture trust and want to remove any question regarding our policy in this regard. 43 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 328 44 trust will be of limited duration (six months or less) and the terms of the trust are approved by the Commission prior to the transfer of the assets to the trust. 269 Further, we stated that: (1) the divesting party must not have any interest in or control of the trustee; (2) the trust agreement must clearly state that there will be no communications with the trustee regarding the management or operation of the subject facilities; and (3) the trustee must have the authority to dispose of the license( s) as he or she sees fit. 270 96. Based on our experience over