We will reassess the continued need for this rule as part of the next biennial review. 8. Finally, we amend the divestiture provision of the cellular cross- interest rule 7 to conform to the divestiture provision of the spectrum cap rule 8 and clarify the requirements governing divestiture trusts. III. BACKGROUND A. CMRS Spectrum Cap 9. CMRS Spectrum Aggregation Limit. The CMRS spectrum cap, set forth at section 20.6 of the Commission’s rules, provides: No licensee in the broadband PCS, cellular, or SMR services (including all parties under common control) regulated as CMRS . . . shall have an attributable interest in a total of more than 45 MHz of licensed broadband PCS, cellular, and SMR spectrum regulated as CMRS with significant overlap in any geographic area, except that in Rural Service Areas (RSAs), . . . no licensee shall have an attributable interest in a total of more than 55 MHz of licensed broadband PCS, cellular, and SMR spectrum regulated as CMRS with significant overlap in any RSA. 9 No more than 10 MHz is attributed to an entity when calculating SMR spectrum under the cap. 10 A total of 180 MHz of spectrum designated for services that could be regulated as CMRS is subject to the 45/ 55 MHz spectrum cap: 120 MHz of broadband PCS spectrum, 50 MHz of cellular spectrum, and 10 MHz of attributable SMR spectrum. 11 10. The Commission’s rules provide that controlling interests are attributable. 12 Non- controlling ownership interests of twenty percent or more (forty percent if held by a small business or rural telephone company, or certain passive institutional investors), including general and limited partnership interests, voting and non- voting stock interests, or any other equity interest, also are attributable. 13 Officers and directors are attributed with their company’s holdings, as are