Law No. 104- 104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996) (“ 1996 Act”), introductory statement (Act was intended “[ t] o promote competition and reduce regulation in order to secure lower prices and higher quality services for American telecommunications consumers and encourage the rapid deployment of new telecommunications technologies.”). 57 See Joint Managers’ Statement, S. Conf. Rep. No. 104- 230, 104th Cong., 2d Sess. 113 (1996) at 1 (stating that the 1996 Act would establish a “pro- competitive, deregulatory national policy framework”). 58 47 U. S. C. § 161( a)( 2). Section 11 states: (a) BIENNIAL REVIEW OF REGULATIONS. – In every even- numbered year (beginning with 1998), the Commission -- (1) shall review all regulations issued under this Act in effect at the time of the review that apply to the operations or activities of any provider of telecommunications service; and (2) shall determine whether any such regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of meaningful economic competition between providers of such service. (b) EFFECT OF DETERMINATION. – The Commission shall repeal or modify any regulation it determines to be no longer necessary in the public interest. 59 Id. § 161( b). 60 See NPRM, 16 FCC Rcd at 2770 ¶ 12. 61 See id. 62 See id. 63 See Verizon Comments at 5- 7; Cingular Reply Comments at 3- 4; see also AT& T Comments at 4- 5. 10 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 328 11 the burden on opponents of the cap to demonstrate why it should be