Id. at 8- 13. 164 47 C. F. R. § 1.767( a)( 6). We note that the Commission retains the ability to impose obligations on the operations of a non- common carrier cable system if the public interest so requires or to reclassify facilities such that they would be subject to Title II of the Communications Act if the public interest requires that the facilities be offered to the public indifferently. See Submarine Cable NPRM, 15 FCC Rcd at 20817- 18, para. 67 and n. 136, citing, e. g., Japan- U. S. Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 13080- 81. See also Cable Landing License Act, 47 U. S. C. § 35 (providing that a license may be granted “upon such terms as shall be necessary to assure just and reasonable rates and service in the operation and use of cables so licensed”). 37 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 332 38 H. Licensing and Regulatory Fees 71. We acknowledge parties’ concerns that licensing and regulatory fees should reflect changes in regulatory requirements. 165 We conclude, however, that this submarine cable streamlining proceeding is not the