Law No. 104- 104, § 202, 110 Stat. 56 (1996). 6 Pub. Law No. 8, 67 th Congress, 42 Stat. 8 (1921); 47 U. S. C. §§ 34- 39. 7 Exec. Ord. No. 10530 § 5( a) (May 10, 1954), reprinted as amended in 3 U. S. C. § 301. 8 47 U. S. C. § 34. Section 34 states further that "[ t] he conditions of sections 34 to 39 of this title shall not apply to cables, all of which, including both terminals, lie wholly within the continental United States." Id. 9 47 U. S. C. § 35. 3 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 332 4 Cable Landing License Act, with the proviso that "no such license shall be granted or revoked by the Commission except after obtaining approval of the Secretary of State and such advice from any executive department or