Although we encourage parties to use this process, we note that any party wishing to file an application for consideration under the traditional process is free to do so. II. BACKGROUND 5. The Commission's authority to grant, withhold, or condition cable landing licenses derives from the Cable Landing License Act of 1921 6 and Executive Order No. 10530. 7 Section 34 of the Cable Landing License Act states that no person shall land or operate in the United States "any submarine cable directly or indirectly connecting the United States with any foreign country, or connecting one portion of the United States with any other portion thereof, unless a written license to land or operate such cable has been issued by the President of the United States." 8 Section 35 of the Cable Landing License Act provides that: the President may withhold or revoke such license when he shall be satisfied after due notice and hearing that such action will assist in securing rights for the landing or operation of cables in foreign countries, or in maintaining