III. JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT A. Jurisdiction 8. The Commission has broad authority to establish national performance measurements and standards for special access services pursuant to sections 201 and 202 of the Act. 19 Section 201( b) of the Act requires, among other things, that the practices of all common carriers providing interstate services be just and reasonable, and the Commission previously has applied the requirements of section 201 to special access services. 20 Section 202( a) of the Act makes it “unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, . . . facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service . . . by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person.” 21 9. We seek comment on how the differences in statutory language between the nondiscrimination requirements in section 251, on one hand, and section 202 on the other, should inform the standard by which we evaluate an incumbent LEC’s special access provisioning.