For the reasons set forth below, we modify the initial decision. We find that Sobel did transfer control of the Management Agreement stations without Commission authorization and lacked candor about the status of the stations. However, we conclude that it is appropriate to limit the sanctions for these improprieties to Sobel’s interests on the 800 MHz band. III. PROCEDURAL MATTERS 7. Before we turn to the merits of the case before us, we wish to address three procedural matters. First, Sobel argues in his exceptions that the hearing in this proceeding violates 5 U. S. C. § 558( c), which states in pertinent part: Except in cases of willfulness or those in which the public health, interest, or safety requires otherwise, the withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or annulment of a license is lawful only if, before the institution of agency proceedings therefor, the licensee has been given -- (1) notice by the agency in writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant the action; and (2) opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with all lawful requirement[ s]. Sobel claims that the hearing designation order was the first notice he had of the transfer of control allegations and that, prior to designation, the Bureau had declined Sobel's requests to apprise him of the Bureau's concerns.