Section 51.709( b) governs the 12 See Answer Indiana Complaint at 4– 6. 13 See, e. g., Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 15850– 51, ¶ 691; see also Developing a Unified Intercarrier Compensation Regime, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 16 FCC Rcd 9610, 9624– 28, ¶¶ 37– 51 (2001). 14 Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16013, ¶ 1034. 15 47 C. F. R. § 51.703( b) (“ A LEC may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier for local telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC’s network.”). 16 Section 51.709( b) of our rules states, in part, that “the rate of a carrier providing transmission facilities dedicated to the transmission of traffic between two carriers shall recover only the costs of the proportion of that trunk capacity used by an interconnecting carrier to send traffic that will terminate on the providing carrier’s network.” Id. § 51.709( b) (emphasis added). 3 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 347 4 division of the cost of dedicated transmission facilities between two carriers. 17 As we stated in the TSR Wireless Order, “Section 51.709( b) simply applies the general principle of section 51.703( b) -- that a