ANVSAs are designated boundaries that encompass the settled area associated with each Alaska Native Village. See State of Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development web site, Alaska Population Overview: 1999 Estimates (visited October 22, 2001), http:// www. labor. state. ak. us/ research/ pop/ popover. htm. 20 See 47 U. S. C. § 254. See also Section 706 of the Act, reproduced in the notes under 47 U. S. C. § 157. Section 706 directs the Commission and the states to utilize various regulatory methods to "encourage deployment on a reasonable and timely basis of advanced telecommunications capability to all Americans[.]" 21 See 47 U. S. C. § 254 (h)( 1)( B); 47 C. F. R. § 54.504( b)( 2)( ii). See also Schools and Libraries Notice and Order. Commenters have expressed concern that a waiver of section 54.504( b)( 2)( ii) of the Commission’s rules would violate section 254( h)( 1)( B) of the Act.