See 47 C. F. R. § 64.708( f). 57 US West Petition at 13- 15. US West states that enhancing the visual chip currently incorporated into its store- and- forward or “smart” payphones would cost approximately $1. 8 million, while moving from a visual rate quotation to an oral one would cost approximately $2. 7 million. Id. at 15. 58 See 47 C. F. R. § 64.710( b)( 1); see also ¶¶ 14- 15, supra. 59 See 47 C. F. R. § 64.708( f); see also ¶¶ 13- 14, supra. 60 Section 255( d) of the Act provides that providers of telecommunications service "shall ensure that the service is accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable." 47 U. S. C. § 255( d). Section 255( c) provides that manufacturers of telecommunications equipment or customer premises equipment "shall ensure that the equipment is designed, developed, and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable." 47 U. S. C. § 255( c). Implementation of Sections 255 and 251( A)( 2) of the Communications Act of 1934, as Enacted by the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Report and Order and Further Notice of Inquiry, FCC 99- 181 (rel. Sept. 29, 1999), 64 Fed. Reg. 63235 (Nov. 11, 1999) (Section 255 Order).