II. BACKGROUND 2. The facts and circumstances surrounding this case are set forth in the Notice of Apparent Liability (“ NAL”) previously issued by the Commission, and need not be reiterated at 1 Section 258 states in pertinent part that “no telecommunications carrier shall submit . . . a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” 47 U. S. C. § 258. 2 47 C. F. R. §§ 64.1100, 64.1150. Sections 64.1100 and 64.1150 are now codified at section 64.1120 of the Commission’s rules. 65 FR 47678, 47690 (2000).