It is in the public interest to prevent any such additional delay. Also, requiring carriers to deploy handset solutions in advance of a PSAP request will ensure that customers who might use their handsets while roaming in 9 Id. 10 E911 Third Report and Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 17408, 17427. 11 E911 Fourth MO& O, 15 FCC Rcd at 17467. 12 Id. at 17454- 55. 13 Petition at 1. 14 E911Fourth MO& O, 15 FCC Rcd at 17453- 54. 15 Under Section 405 of the Communications Act, “[ a] petition for reconsideration must be filed within 30 days from the date upon which public notice is given of the order, decision, report, or action complained of.” 47 U. S. C. §405. 16 E911 Third Report and Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 17408, para. 41. 17 Id. at 17406, para. 37. 3 Federal Communications Commission 4 areas served by carriers and PSAPs that have upgraded to Phase II will benefit from location capability. 18 10. For these reasons, we believe that any