This will promote diligence on defendants’ part in gathering all of the relevant facts and documentation, and thereby expedite the development of a complete and substantial record on which the Commission can resolve the dispute. 58 2. The Rule Governing Replies Is Modified. 21. We further believe that amending our rule regarding replies is necessary to ensure that complainants can file complete and detailed replies that address all of the grounds asserted by defendants to support an answer’s affirmative defenses. Section 1.726( a) of our rules currently permits a complainant to include in a reply only “statements of relevant, material facts that shall be responsive to only those specific factual allegations made by the defendant in support of its affirmative defenses.” 59 Based on our experience, we no longer believe that limiting the reply to factual assertions is the best approach.