Thus, we conclude that section 201( a) does not require AT& T to purchase Total’s terminating access services or to refrain from 46 47 U. S. C. § 201( a) (emphasis added). 47 Id. 48 47 U. S. C. § 201( a). See Complaint at 28- 32, ¶¶ 143- 157; Complainants’ Brief at 6- 7. 49 Complaint at 28, ¶ 146. 10 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 84 11 blocking calls to Audiobridge. 50 Accordingly, we deny Count One of the Complaint. 2. Section 251( a) Does Not Require AT& T To Complete Calls To Audiobridge. 22. Complainants argue that section 251( a)( 1) of the Act requires AT& T to purchase Total’s terminating access services and refrain from blocking calls to Audiobridge. 51 Section 251( a) states, in pertinent part, that “[ e] ach telecommunications carrier has the duty . . . to interconnect directly or indirectly with the facilities and equipment of other telecommunications carriers.” 52 Complainants argue that Atlas, Total, and AT& T are all telecommunications carriers within the meaning of section 251( a), and that, therefore, AT& T must interconnect with Total. 53 Furthermore, Complainants argue that a carrier’s duty to “interconnect” under section 251( a) encompasses a