Answer at 16, ¶ 103. 43 Complainants’ Reply at 3. 44 Total Telecommunications Services, Inc., and Atlas Telephone Company, Inc. v. AT& T Corp., Opposition To Motion of AT& T To Dismiss or For Judgment On The Pleadings, File No. E- 97- 03 (filed Jan. 14, 1997) at 9- 10. 45 Complaint at 20- 21, ¶¶ 105- 112. See also Complaint at 27- 38, ¶¶ 143- 173; Complainants’ Brief at 5- 7; Complainants’ Reply at 6- 7. 9 Federal Communications Commission FCC 01- 84 10 foreign communication by wire or radio to furnish such communication service upon reasonable request therefor.” 46 The second clause of section 201( a) requires an interstate common carrier “to establish physical connections with other carriers, to establish through routes and charges applicable thereto and the divisions of such charges, and to establish and provide facilities and regulations for operating such through routes,” but only if “the Commission, after opportunity for hearing, finds such action necessary or desirable in the public interest.” 47 20. Complainants assert that section 201( a) requires AT& T to maintain its interconnection with Total, continue to purchase Total’s terminating access services, and