Section 251( a) only requires AT& T to provide direct or indirect physical links between itself and Complainants. Accordingly, we deny Count Two of the Complaint. 3. Section 214( a) Does Not Require AT& T To Complete Calls To Audiobridge. 28. In Count Three of their Complaint, Complainants argue that AT& T violated section 214( a) by discontinuing service to Audiobridge without the prior consent of the Commission. 66 Section 214( a) provides, in pertinent part: “No carrier shall discontinue, reduce, or impair service to a community, or part of a community, unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that neither the present nor future public convenience and necessity will be adversely affected.” 67 Complainants assert that the “discontinuance of service” provision of section 214( a) applies to intercarrier connections, and not just to connections between carriers and their end users. 68 Moreover, Complainants argue 63 See, e. g., Cablevision Systems Development Company v.