Ayersmann and Ms. Park were damaged. 23 ) ATNC also described two promotions it had offered during the relevant time period and provided a copy of the marketing script its telemarketers had used. 24 One promotion offered consumers “a $100 check for those persons who became an ATN customer and utilized ATN’s services for a period of at least 180 days.” 25 The other promotion offered a calling card with 100 free minutes of usage, which was enclosed in ATNC’s welcome package. 26 III. DISCUSSION 8. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." 27 The rules the Commission adopted prescribe that no carrier “shall submit a change on the behalf of a subscriber . . . prior to obtaining: (i) Authorization from the subscriber and (ii) Verification of that authorization in accordance with the procedures prescribed in § 64.1150.” 28 The