Section 225 of the Act requires the Commission to ensure that interstate and intrastate relay services are available throughout the country and to promulgate regulations prohibiting relay operators from failing to fulfill the obligations of common carriers by refusing calls. 6 Thus, the Commission has a responsibility to seek further information on the coin sent- paid issue in order to provide persons with hearing and speech disabilities with the most efficient manner of utilizing TRS from payphones. Furthermore, the Commission has a responsibility under section 225( d)( 1)( D) of the Act to ensure that “users of telecommunications relay services pay rates no greater than the rates paid for functionally equivalent voice communications services . . . .” 7 As a result of this obligation, the Commission must determine if the coin sent- paid rules are efficient and cost- effective for TRS users.