encourage participation by small businesses. 50 In particular, we request comment on the advisability of adopting bidding credits or other measures to promote diversification of ownership, and on the appropriateness of adopting rules to prevent unjust enrichment in connection with the special measures approved for designated entities. 25. Section 1.2110( b)( 1) of our rules states that the Commission “will establish the definition of a small business on a service- specific basis, taking into consideration the characteristics and capital requirements of the particular service.” 51 Currently, Section 21.960 of our rules governs designated entity provisions for MDS. 52 The rule provides that, “A winning bidder that qualifies as a small business, or as a small business consortia, may use a bidding credit of fifteen (15) percent to lower the cost of its winning bid on any of the BTA authorizations awarded in the MDS auction.” 53 In addition, Section 21. 961( b)( 1) defines a small business as “an entity that together with its affiliates has average annual gross revenues that are not more than $40 million for the preceding three calendar years.” 54 In support of its decision to issue this specific bidding credit and