Authority is delegated to the Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau to act upon any application for a determination of exempt telecommunications company status filed pursuant to section 34( a)( 1) of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935, as amended by section 103 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996. 25. Section 0.311 is amending by revising the introductory text and by adding paragraphs (a)( 6) and by revising paragraph (c) to read as follows: § 0.311 Authority delegated. The Chief, Enforcement Bureau, is delegated authority to perform all functions of the Bureau, described in § 0.111, provided that: (a) The following matters shall be referred to the Commission en banc for disposition: * * * * * (6) Release of information pursuant to section 220( f) of the Communications Act, except for release of such information to a state public utility commission or in response to a Freedom of Information Act Request. * * * * * (c) Action on emergency requests for Special Temporary Authority during non-business hours shall be promptly reported to the responsible Bureau or Office. NOTE TO PARAGRAPH (c): See also § 0.182 of this chapter. 26. Section 0.314 is amended by revising paragraphs (f), (g), (h), (i), and (j) to read as follows: § 0.314 Additional authority delegated.