be on a non- harmful interference basis to DBS. 357 156. In the Further Notice, the Commission also requested comment on whether to permit an MVDDS licensee to use the 12 GHz band for distribution of video programming and data services. 358 The Commission did not envision MVDDS as a common carrier service, 359 nor did the Commission envision that MVDDS licensees will provide switched voice and/ or data services. 360 However, the 352 Northpoint Comments at 31. 353 See paras. 215- 228, infra. 354 47 C. F. R. § 101. 101. 355 Further Notice, 16 FCC Rcd at 4203, 4205 ¶¶ 287, 291. 356 47 C. F. R. § 101. 147. 357 See First R& O, 16 FCC Rcd at 4177- 80 ¶¶ 213- 218. 358 Further Notice, 16 FCC Rcd at 4206- 07 ¶ 295. 359 See 47 U. S. C. § 153( 10) which provides that a common carrier is “any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or in interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy, except where reference is made to common carriers not subject to this Act; but a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier.” See also 47 C. F. R. § 32. 9000. 360 Video programming service will be treated as a non- common carrier service.