The Wireless Communications Association (“ WCA”) asserts that in order for there to be a “bulk discount” under the statute, a landlord or building manager must negotiate 61 The date of enactment of the 1996 Act was February 8, 1996. 62 47 U. S. C. § 543( d); see 47 C. F. R. § 76. 984. 63 The 1996 Act amendment to the uniform rate language provides: This subsection does not apply to (1) a cable operator with respect to the provision of cable service over its cable system in any geographic area in which the video programming services offered by the operator in that area are subject to effective competition, or (2) any video programming offered on a per channel or per program basis. Bulk discounts to multiple dwelling units shall not be subject to this subsection, except that a cable operator of a cable system that is not subject to effective competition may not charge predatory prices to a multiple dwelling unit. Upon a prima facie showing by a complainant that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the discounted price is predatory, the cable system shall have the burden of showing that its discounted price is not predatory. 64 See Report and Order ¶¶ 100- 102. 65 See Report and Order ¶ 105, citing Implementation of Sections of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992: Rate Regulation, 8 FCC Rcd. 5631, 5897- 98 (1993)(“ Rate Order”). 9 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02- 117 10 and