WCA also asks the Commission to reword section 76.984( c)( 3) of our rules to clarify that the statutory prohibition on predatory pricing applies regardless of whether a cable operator is subject to effective competition. 84 Section 76.984( c)( 3) exempts bulk discounts for MDUs from the uniform rate requirement, “except that a cable operator of a cable system that is not subject to effective competition may not charge predatory prices to a multiple dwelling unit.” 85 WCA notes that while the Commission clearly stated in the Report and Order that “Congress prohibited cable operators offering bulk discounts from charging predatory prices in MDUs,” the corresponding Commission rule could be misconstrued to permit predatory pricing by a cable operator that is