We note that the overall purpose of Section 225 is to "ensure that interstate and intrastate [TRS] are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing- impaired and speech- impaired individuals in the United States." 28 Further, Section 225 specifically directs us to "ensure that regulations prescribed to implement this section encourage, consistent with Section 7( a) of this Act, the use of existing technology and do not discourage or impair the development of improved technology." 29 We believe our interpretation of the definition is thus consistent with the mandate of section 225( d)( 2) because it is technology- neutral and will not impair use of any existing technology or discourage development of new technology.