FCC, 220 F. 3d 607 (D. C. Cir. 2000); see also 47 U. S. C. § 271( c)( 2)( B)( ii). 9 See § 271( d)( 6)( A)( iii). “[ T] he grant of [an] application merely closes a chapter. It does not end the story.” Application by SBC Communications, Inc., Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., and Southwestern Bell Commun. Serv., Inc. d/ b/ a Southwestern Bell Long Distance Pursuant to Section 271 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 To In- Region, InterLATA Services in Texas, CC Docket No. 00- 65, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 15 FCC Rcd 18354, 18359, para. 7 (2000).. 10 See generally, 47 U. S. C. § 503( b). 11 See, e. g., 47 U. S. C. § 271( d)( 6)( A)( ii). 12 In relevant part, section 1.17, 47 C. F. R. § 1.17, states: “. . .No applicant, permittee or licensee shall in any response to Commission correspondence or inquiry or in any application, pleading, report or any other written statement submitted to the Commission, make any misrepresentation or willful material omission bearing on any matter within the jurisdiction of the Commission.” 13 In relevant part, section 1.65, 47 C. F. R. § 1.65, states: 4 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02- 153 3 Commission’s enforcement authority. 14 4. Pursuant to these rules, the Enforcement Bureau conducted two investigations in relation to SBC’s Texas, Kansas/ Oklahoma and Missouri