In numerous rule provisions adopted over many years, the Commission has consistently defined mobile station to require that the station operate while moving or from unspecified locations, as an objective means of distinguishing a fixed station that operates from one specific location. 83 For example, a mobile station that is used in a cellular service, as are the stations at issue in this proceeding, is defined in section 22.99 of the Commission’s rules as “one or more transmitters that are capable of operation while in motion.” 84 The Commission’s rules of general applicability similarly define mobile station as a “station in the mobile service intended to be used while in motion or during halts at unspecified points.” 85 In the CMRS Second Report and Order, the Commission concluded that “services provided through