We note that while the Senate initially proposed expressly to exclude fixed wireless service from the statutory definition of mobile services, the House definition, which did not expressly exclude fixed services, was ultimately adopted. See H. R. Conf. Rep. No. 103- 213 (1993) (Conference Report) at 497. 65 47 U. S. C. § 153( 28). “Radio communication” is defined in section 3( 33) of the Act as “the transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds, including instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission.” 47 U. S. C. § 153( 33). 66 The definition of mobile station was originally adopted in the 1927 International Radiotelegraph Convention (1927 Convention).