and Order in CC Docket No. 96- 45, Sixth Report and Order in CC Docket No. 96- 262, 15 FCC Rcd 1679 (2000). 23 See Federal- State Joint Board on Universal Service, Petition for Reconsideration filed by AT& T, CC Docket No. 96- 45, Report and Order and Order on Reconsideration, 16 FCC Rcd 5748 (2001). 24 See Second Order on Reconsideration, 12 FCC Rcd at 18425, para. 45. 25 Id. 26 See Universal Service Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 9210- 11, para 853. 27 Id. at 9054, para. 529. 28 Id. 29 Universal Service Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 9052, para. 526. 6 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02- 175 7 11. Section 54.507( a) of the Commission’s rules codifies the annual $2.25 billion cap on the schools and libraries support mechanism. 30 Further, the rule provides that “all funding authority for a given funding year that is unused in that funding year shall be carried forward into subsequent funding years for use in accordance with demand.” 31 12. The Commission’s rules and policies provide additional guidance regarding the treatment of unused funds from Funding Year 1 of the schools and libraries mechanism.