If the latter, what should the indicator be? If the rate of interest in section 76. 922( e)( 3)( i) is revised, should that revised rate of interest be used for the interest on franchise fee refunds owed by the franchising authority to the cable operator pursuant to section 76.942( f)? 59 The interest rate currently specified in section 76.942( f) is 11.25%. 39. Section 76.942( e) currently provides that refunds for subscriber rate overcharges shall be “computed at applicable rates published by the Internal Revenue Service for tax refunds and additional tax payments.” 60 Should the rule specify which rate should be used or whether the higher (or lower) of the two rates is to be used? L. Unbundling 40. Operators setting initial regulated rates were required to unbundle equipment costs from programming rates.