The Act, including in particular sections 623( b)( 3) and 623( l)( 2), seems to suggest that some equipment might be specifically associated with the basic tier 66 and some with the CPST or with other unregulated service offerings. 67 The Act, however, did not make clear specifically how to connect a particular type of 63 See supra note 6. 64 See 47 U. S. C. § 543( g) (Commission is to require the annual filing of “such financial information as may be needed for purposes of administering and enforcing this section”); id. § 543( k) (Commission is to report annually on average rates for BST, other cable programming, and equipment of systems found to be subject to effective competition and systems not found to be subject to effective competition); 47 C. F. R. § 76. 1800 Note 2. 65 See H. R. CONF. REP. NO. 862, 102d Cong., 2d Sess. 62 (1992), expressing Congress’ intent “to give the Commission the authority to choose the best method of ensuring reasonable rates for the basic service tier and to encourage the Commission to simplify the regulatory process.” 66 47 U. S. C. § 543( b)( 3), which relates to the establishment of basic tier rate regulation states: The regulations prescribed by the Commission under this subsection shall include standards to establish, on the basis of actual cost, the price or rate for-- (A) installation and lease of the equipment used by subscribers to receive the basic service tier, including a converter box and a remote control unit and, if requested by the subscriber, such addressable converter box or other equipment as is required to access programming described in paragraph (8)[ tier buy- through provision]; and (B) installation and monthly use of connections for additional television receivers. 67 Section 623( l)( 2) states: (continued....) 17 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02- 177 18 equipment with a particular service tier.