The residual was to be shifted on a revenue neutral basis by taking into account the different numbers of subscribers on the tiers involved. Operators substituting channels on a tier did not take a per channel adjustment but were required to reflect net changes in external costs in their rates. These provisions were codified in section 76.922( g)( 4)-( 6) of the Commission's rules. 28 15. Section 76.922( g)( 8) provides that "[ p] aragraph (g) of this section shall cease to be effective on January 1, 1998 unless renewed by the Commission." 29 The intent of this sunset language has been the subject of some debate.