“caps” channel based on that channel’s “caps” residual. 28 47 C. F. R. § 76.922( g)( 4)-( 6). 29 47 C. F. R. § 76.922( g)( 8). 8 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02- 177 9 be adjusted when channels are added to or deleted from the BST only for changes in external costs, including the 7.5% mark- up for programming costs associated with the affected channels, as provided by section 76.922( f). 30 However, FCC Forms 1210 and 1240, 31 the forms for calculating rate adjustments using the quarterly or annual rate adjustments methodologies, respectively, were not changed and continued in use. Section 76.922( h) provides that “[ p] ermitted charges for a tier shall be determined in accordance with forms and associated instructions established by the Commission.” 32 16. In reviewing complaints about rates for CPST services provided through March 31, 1999, the end of CPST rate regulation, the Commission has accepted operators' rate calculations on Commission rate forms that included residual adjustments for channel deletions and channel movements between