444 See generally SWBT Texas Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 18515- 17, paras. 323- 329 (describing line splitting); 47 C. F. R. § 51.703( c) (requiring that incumbent LECs provide competing carriers with access to unbundled loops in a manner that allows competing carriers “to provide any telecommunications service that can be offered by means of that network element”). 135 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02- 187 D- 28 loop terminated to a collocated splitter and DSLAM equipment, and combine it with unbundled switching and shared transport. 445 E. Checklist Item 5 – Unbundled Local Transport 53. Section 271( c)( 2)( B)( v) of the competitive checklist requires a BOC to provide “[ l] ocal transport from the trunk side of a wireline local exchange carrier switch unbundled from switching or other services.” 446 The Commission has required that BOCs provide both dedicated and shared transport to requesting carriers. 447 Dedicated transport consists of BOC transmission facilities dedicated to a particular customer or carrier that provide telecommunications between wire centers owned by BOCs or requesting telecommunications carriers, or between switches owned by BOCs or requesting telecommunications carriers. 448 Shared transport consists of transmission facilities shared by more than one carrier, including the BOC, between end office switches, between end office switches and tandem switches, and between tandem switches, in the BOC’s network. 449 F. Checklist Item 6 – Unbundled Local Switching 54. Section 271( c)( 2)( B)( vi) of the 1996 Act requires a BOC to provide “[ l] ocal switching unbundled from transport, local loop transmission, or other services.” 450 In the Second 445 See SWBT Kansas/ Oklahoma Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 6348, para. 220. 446 47 U. S. C. § 271( c)( 2)( B)( v). 447 Second BellSouth Louisiana Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 20719, para. 201. 448 Id.