FCC, 274 F. 3d at 553- 54; Ameritech Michigan Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 20585, para. 77. We further address parties’ arguments regarding the general levels of competition in Vermont in our discussion of the public interest requirement, infra part VI. 251 See Verizon Vermont Order, 17 FCC Rcd at 7630- 31, para. 11; SWBT Arkansas/ Missouri Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 20778- 80, paras. 117- 21; SWBT Kansas/ Oklahoma Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 6256- 59, paras. 40- 44. 39 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02- 187 40 56. Section 271( d)( 3)( B) provides that the Commission shall not approve a BOC’s application to provide interLATA services unless the BOC demonstrates that the “requested authorization will be carried out in accordance with the requirements of section 272.” 252 Based on the record, we conclude that Verizon has demonstrated that it will comply with the requirements of section 272. 253 Significantly, Verizon provides evidence that it maintains the same structural separation and nondiscrimination safeguards in Maine as it does in Pennsylvania, New