The information about the section 272 affiliate’s financial position is at an aggregated level and is needed to evaluate compliance with the 44 18 U. S. C. § 1905; see Qwest Communications, 229 F. 3d at 328- 31. The Trade Secrets Act makes it a misdemeanor for any agency employee to “make[ e] known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment . . . concern[ ing] or relat[ ing] to trade secrets” and related confidential data. 18 U. S. C. § 1950 (emphasis added). The Qwest Communications court found that the Act and the Commission’s regulations satisfied the “authorized by law” requirement.