maximum protection to public safety licensees, we conclude that, as a practical matter, at some point, the incremental benefits to protection of public safety from ever higher OOBE limits would be outweighed by the adverse effects on the commercial usefulness of the spectrum. . . . We conclude, therefore, that we should set OOBE limits that, while achieving the primary goal of protecting public safety, also strike a reasonable balance between protecting public safety and maintaining the commercial viability of this band. 700 MHz First Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 518- 519 para. 104. Section 337 of the Communications Act, 47 U. S. C. § 337, reads in pertinent part: (d) CONDITIONS ON LICENSES. In establishing service rules with respect to licenses granted pursuant to this section, the Commission— (1) shall establish interference limits at the boundaries of the spectrum block and service area; (2) shall establish any additional technical restrictions necessary to protect full- service analog television service and digital television service during a transition to digital television service; . . . (4) shall establish rules insuring that public safety services licensees using spectrum reallocated pursuant to subsection (a)( 1) [providing for 24 MHz of public safety spectrum and 36 MHz of commercial spectrum] shall not be subject to harmful interference from television broadcast licensees. 8 Every transmitter inherently generates energy outside its assigned frequency, in order to modulate the signal transmitted on the assigned frequency.