sufficient to justify reconsideration of our out- of- band emission limits. 8. As noted, other Commission proceedings are considering public safety needs, including interoperability and priority access service for commercial mobile radio services. 16 Our focus here is limited to ensuring that public safety operations in the Upper 700 MHz band are well protected and, consistent with that statutory goal, sustaining the other mandate of Section 337— a regulatory 11 Upper 700 MHz MO& O and FNPRM, 15 FCC Rcd at 20855 para. 22. 12 Upper 700 MHz Second MO& O, supra n. 3. 13 NPSTC Petition at 6- 7. Section 405 of the Communications Act, 47 U. S. C. § 405, reads in relevant part: Reconsideration shall be governed by such general rules as the Commission may establish, except that no evidence other than newly discovered evidence, evidence which has become available only since the original taking of evidence, or evidence which the Commission or designated authority within the Commission believes should have been taken in the original proceeding shall be taken on any reconsideration. 14 Upper 700 MHz Second MO& O, supra n. 3. 15 AWS asserts in its Jan. 17 ex parte, at 1- 2, that the Nov. 6 ex parte submitted by TIA should be rejected because it is “highly repetitive,” and notes that supplements to petitions for reconsideration are required by Section 1.106( f) of our Rules to