VII. PROCEDURAL MATTER 87. RBI complains that the ALJ exceeded his authority in ordering, in a Protective Order, RBI to reimburse Telemundo in the amount of $6,804 for expenses Telemundo incurred in responding to an RBI subpoena. Reading Broadcasting, Inc., FCC 00M- 48 (Jul. 18, 2000). We agree. In ordering RBI to pay Telemundo’s expenses, the ALJ relied on 47 C. F. R. § 1.313, which authorizes protective orders relating to discovery and provides that: “The [ALJ’s] ruling . . . may specify any measures . . . to protect any party or deponent from annoyance, expense, embarrassment or oppression.” The Commission, however, does not interpret this section as authorizing the reimbursement of expenses. The ALJ cited no other authority to support his order for RBI to pay Telemundo’s expenses. 32 Without such authority, the order was improper, and we will vacate it.