no longer needs two NCETV stations to meet its educational and cultural needs; (5) whether the need for an additional commercial television channel in Pittsburgh outweighs the need for a second NCETV station; and (6) if the channel is dereserved, whether unique public interest considerations and benefits in the case outweigh the benefits of entertaining competing applications for a new commercial channel in Pittsburgh. 7 QED also announced that it was expanding the hours of operation of WQED( TV), to accommodate the addition of the most popular programming that had been aired on WQEX( TV). 8 Section 316 of the Act provides that “[ a] ny station license or construction permit may be modified by the Commission either for a limited time or for the duration of the term thereof, if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity . . . .” 3 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02- 209 4 Summary of Comments 9. As the Commission observed in connection with QED’s first dereservation request, QED is the licensee of highly regarded noncommercial educational television stations in the Pittsburgh market, and has been a