We recognize that in the past, in making changes to the reservations in the television Table of Allotments, we have considered as important the fact that there would be no change in the overall number of reserved channel. However, Section 316 in no way prohibits the Commission from dereserving a noncommercial educational allotment, but rather, authorizes the Commission to modify a station license or permit “if, in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience and necessity . . . .” As discussed herein, we conclude, after careful consideration of the record before us, that the unique circumstances presented here warrant the dereservation of Channel *16 and the modification of the license for WQEX( TV) to specify that it is authorized on a commercial channel.