I also find merit in certain carriers’ claims that implementing LNP at the same time that they implement pooling will create hardship, due to the need to ensure the technical workability of each functionality. While I know that some carriers would have liked an even longer delay, I believe we have struck a fair balance between the carriers’ needs and those of consumers. 2. Although I support the Commission’s conclusion under the forbearance standard adopted by the majority, I would have preferred to change this standard. Section 10 of the Communications Act (47 U. S. C. § 160) states in relevant part: “Any [forbearance] petition shall be deemed granted if the Commission does not deny the petition for failure to meet the requirements for forbearance under subsection (a) of this section within one year after the Commission receives it.” 47 U. S. C. § 160( c). Subsection (a) in turn states: [T] he Commission shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets, if the Commission determines that – (1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and (3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest. 47 U. S. C. § 160( a). I believe that the present item fails to give sufficient content to this language, in particular its use of the term “necessary.”