In the 1999 Forbearance Order, the Commission found that immediate implementation of the LNP requirements was not necessary to protect consumers because evidence showed that demand for LNP among consumers was low and that consumers were routinely switching among wireless carriers even without LNP. 55 The Commission emphasized, however, that it continued to view wireless LNP as providing important benefits to consumers. 56 The Commission found that although extending the LNP implementation deadline until November 2002 49 47 U. S. C. § 160( a). Section 10( b) of the Act provides that, in making the determination about whether forbearance would be consistent with the public interest, the Commission “shall consider whether forbearance from enforcing the provision or regulation will promote competitive market conditions, including the extent to which such forbearance will enhance competition among providers of telecommunications services.” 47 U. S. C. § 160( b). 50 Because we conclude that Verizon’s request fails the second and third prongs of section 10, we need not address whether the LNP requirement is necessary under the first prong set forth in section 10( a)( 1). 47 U. S. C. § 160( a)( 1). 51 Verizon Wireless Forbearance