Prior to the revision of Part 101, the first line of Section 101.55( a) read: “Licenses not authorized pursuant to competitive bidding procedures may not be assigned or transferred prior to completion of construction of the facility.” The Part 101 MO& O and NPRM inadvertently without discussion or notice changed the first line of this section to read, “Except as provided for in paragraph (d) of this section, licenses may not be assigned or transferred prior to the completion of construction of the facility.” The change resulted in requiring that all licensees have to construct a facility before transfer or assignment of a license. The removal of the exception for auctioned licensees was not intended. We correct the error by changing the first paragraph of Section 101.55( a) to read as follows: “Except as provided for in paragraph (d) of this section, licenses not authorized pursuant to competitive bidding procedures may not be assigned or transferred prior to the completion of construction of the facility.” D. Forbearance and Regulatory Flexibility 1. Forbearance 81. Background.