As noted, section 255 of the Act requires that “[ a] provider of telecommunications service shall ensure that the service is accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable.” 96 In the NPRM, we observed that were we to eliminate the analog requirement, section 255 would still require that carriers to make digital services compatible with hearing aid devices. 97 We requested comment on the sufficiency of section 255 of the Act in addressing accessibility problems for