Law No. 104- 104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996) (“ 1996 Act”), introductory statement (the 1996 Act was intended “[ t] o promote competition and reduce regulation in order to secure lower prices and higher quality services for American telecommunications consumers and encourage the rapid deployment of new telecommunications technologies.”); Joint Managers’ Statement, S. Conf. Rep. No. 104- 230, 104th Cong., 2d Sess. 113 (1996) at 1 (stating that the 1996 Act would establish a “pro- competitive, deregulatory national policy framework”). 10 See 47 U. S. C. § 161. Section 11 states: BIENNIAL REVIEW OF REGULATIONS. – In every even- numbered year (beginning with 1998), the Commission -- (1) shall review all regulations issued under this Act in effect at the time of the review that apply to the operations or activities of any provider of telecommunications service; and (2) shall determine whether any such regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of meaningful economic competition between providers of such service. (b) EFFECT OF DETERMINATION. – The Commission shall repeal or modify any regulation it determines to be no longer necessary in the public interest. 11 See In the Matter Of 2000 Biennial Regulatory Review Spectrum Aggregation Limits for Commercial Mobile Radio Services, WT Docket No. 01- 14, Report and Order, 16 FCC Rcd 22628, para. 25 (2001) (Spectrum Cap Order). 12 Id.