See In the Matter of Section 68. 4( a) of the Commission’s Rules Governing Hearing Aid- Compatible Telephones, WT Docket No. 01- 309, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 16 FCC Rcd 20558 (2001) (HAC Proceeding). 89 In the Matter of Implementation of Sections 255 and 251( a)( 2) of the Communications Act of 1934, as Enacted by the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Access to Telecommunications Service, Telecommunications Equipment and Customer Premises Equipment by Persons with Disabilities, WT Docket No. 96- 198, Report and Order and Further Notice of Inquiry, 16 FCC Rcd 6417 (1999). 90 47 U. S. C. § 255( c). Specifically, section 255( c) of the Act requires that “[ a] provider of telecommunications service shall ensure that the service is accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable.” 91 NPRM at para. 30. 17 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02- 229 18 be detrimental to persons with hearing disabilities.