Need for, and Objectives of, the Rules 2. In adopting Section 276 in 1996, Congress mandated inter alia that the Commission "establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone . . . ." 115 In this order, the Commission redetermines certain aspects of the per- payphone compensation to be paid to payphone service providers (PSPs) by interexchange carriers (IXCs) and local exchange carriers (LECs) for the interim and intermediate periods pursuant to the remand by the U. S.