of small entities that may be affected by the proposed rules, if adopted. 105 The RFA defines the term “small entity” as having the same meaning as the terms “small business,” “small organization,” and “small governmental jurisdiction. 106 In addition, the term “small business” has the same meaning as the term “small business concern” under section 3 of the Small Business Act. 107 A small business concern is one which: (1) is independently owned and operated; (2) is not dominant in its field of operation; and (3) satisfies any additional criteria established by the SBA. 108 Pursuant to 5 U. S. C. § 601( 3), the statutory definition of a small business applies "unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the [SBA] and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition( s) in the Federal Register.” A “small organization” is generally “any not- for- profit enterprise which is independently owned and operated and is not dominant in its field.” 109 Nationwide, as of 1992, there were approximately 275,801 small organizations. 110 “Small governmental jurisdiction” generally means “governments