We thus reject CEA’s argument. 31. CEA and Thomson’s reference to the Commission’s 1984 decision on the Sanyo waiver ignores the fact that the video display device in that case was not intended for use as a receiver of broadcast television signals. Rather, the Sanyo device was intended to be used to display the signals of video game devices that provided their output signals in the NTSC analog TV format on the frequencies of TV channels 3 or 4. 59 Thus, the Commission at that time concluded that Sanyo’s video display device fell outside the scope of the ACRA. In any event, 55 Section 330 deals with the prohibition against shipment of certain television receivers. Subsections 330( b) (which covers closed captioning devices) and 330( c)( 4) (which covers v- chip capabilities) contain a requirement that “[ a] s new video technology is developed, the Commission shall take such action as the Commission determines appropriate” to ensure such services continue to be available to consumers. 47 U. S. C. §§ 330( b), (c)( 4). By contrast, subsection 330( a), which covers equipment covered under the ACRA, does not contain any such provision. 56 CEA White Paper, at 3 (citing U. S. v.