III. ESTABLISHMENT OF THE JOINT CONFERENCE 4. Accordingly, in order to further the development of improved regulatory accounting and reporting requirements and ensure that data filed by carriers are adequate, truthful, and thorough, we now convene a Federal- State Joint Conference on Accounting Issues (Joint Conference or Conference) pursuant to section 410( b) of the Communications Act. Section 410( b) provides that: [t] he Commission may confer with any State commission having regulatory jurisdiction with respect to carriers regarding the relationship between rate structures, accounts, charges, practices, classifications, and regulations of carriers subject to the jurisdiction of such State commission and of the Commission. 7 We find that the public interest will be furthered by convening an ongoing conference on regulatory accounting safeguards pursuant to this provision.