First, we proposed deleting current section 22. 901( d), which addresses alternative cellular technologies. 8 Because the rule is drafted as though the principal cellular technology is analog technology, 9 we therefore proposed deleting current section 22.901( d) and adding the following language to the introductory paragraph of the rule: “In providing cellular services, each cellular system may incorporate any technology that meets all applicable technical requirements in this part.” 10 4. We also proposed deleting sections 22.901( a) and 22. 901( b) of our rules. 11 Section 22.901( a) requires that cellular licensees provide subscribers with information regarding the service area of the cellular provider. 12 We sought comment on whether there is any material difference