According to LQL, Section 316 does not apply to Motient's situation. LQL claims that the application of Section 316 is limited to those cases in which the Commission's action has the effect of modifying an "unconditional right" in a license. According to LQL, that has not been done in the case before us. LQL argues that Motient's authorization does not encompass an unconditional right to operate in the lower L- band. LQL concludes that since we are not modifying Motient's existing license, Section 316 is not applicable. 42 We disagree. As Motient correctly points out, we are modifying its assignment of specific frequencies in the upper L- band. 43 22. The language of Section 316 is clear and unequivocal: "[ A] ny station license . . . may be modified by the Commission . . . if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity." The original license authorized Motient to use the upper L-band frequencies. Now, because many of these frequencies are not available because of international coordination, we intend to modify Motient’s license.