The current statutory maxima pursuant to Section 503( b)( 2)( B) are $120, 000 and $1, 200, 000 for individual violations and continuing violations, respectively. See 47 U. S. C. § 503( b)( 2)( B); 47 C. F. R. § 1. 80( b)( 2), (5); see also Amendment of Section 1. 80( b) of the Commission’s Rules and Adjustment of Forfeiture Maxima to Reflect Inflation, Order, 15 FCC Rcd 18221 (2000). 21 47 U. S. C. § 503( b)( 2)( D); 47 C. F. R. § 1. 80( b)( 4); see also Forfeiture Policy Statement, 12 FCC Rcd at 17100- 01. 22 Slamming is the unauthorized change of a subscriber’s preferred carrier. Section 258 of the Act, as amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996, states that “[ n] o telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” 47 U. S. C. § 258. The Commission has used a base amount of $80,000 for slamming involving forged letters of agency, a deceptive practice analogous to that at issue in this case.