II. BACKGROUND A. OVERVIEW OF SECTION 276 4. Before addressing the Bureau Order, we summarize the applicable statutory and regulatory provisions. We also review the Payphone Orders, other Commission orders, and the procedural history of this matter. 5. The Requirements of Section 276. Section 276( a) prohibits any BOC from: (1) subsidizing “its payphone service directly or indirectly from its telephone exchange operations or its exchange access operations;” and (2) preferring or discriminating “in favor of its payphone service” after the effective date of rules prescribed under section 276( b). 6. Section 276( b)( 1) requires the Commission to prescribe regulations to “promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread deployment of payphone services for the benefit of the general public.” 13 The statute sets out five requirements to meet these goals.