First, section 276( b)( 1)( A) requires the Commission to “establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone.” Second, under section 276( b)( 1)( B), the Commission must promulgate regulations that “discontinue the intrastate and interstate carrier access charge payphone service elements and payments . . . and all intrastate and interstate payphone subsidies from basic exchange and exchange access revenues.” Third, section 276( b)( 1)( C) directs the Commission to “prescribe a set of nonstructural safeguards for Bell operating company payphone service to implement the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subparagraph (a), which safeguards shall, at a minimum, include the nonstructural safeguards equal to those adopted in the Computer Inquiry- III (CC Docket No. 90- 623) proceeding.” 14 Fourth, pursuant to section 276( b)( 1)( D), the Commission shall “provide for Bell operating company payphone service providers to have the same right that independent payphone providers have to negotiate with the location provider on the location provider’s selecting and contracting with, and, subject to the terms of any agreement with the location provider, to select and contract with, the carriers that carry interLATA calls from their payphones.” Finally, section 276( b)( 1)( E) directs the Commission to “provide for all payphone service providers to have the 11 See Liza Mundy, Hearing the Call, The Wash. Post Magazine, Sept. 2, 2001, at 26. See also Raymond McCaffrey, For the Phone Booth, It’s Last Call, The Wash.