Our interpretation of section 276 is guided by section 2( b), which states that “nothing in this Act shall be construed to apply or give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to” intrastate services. 75 As a result of that interpretive rule, the Commission may regulate intrastate services when Congress has conferred intrastate jurisdiction in a manner that is “unambiguous or straightforward.” 76 Thus, we will examine section 276 to determine whether it constitutes such a grant of authority. 33. We begin with the terms of the statute. Sections 276( a)( 1) and (2) provide that any BOC that provides payphone service “shall not subsidize its payphone service directly or indirectly from its telephone exchange service operations or its exchange access operations” and that a BOC “shall not prefer or discriminate in favor of its payphone service.” 77 Those prohibitions necessarily apply to both intra- and interstate payphone service provided by BOCs because the statutory language is unqualified and contains no limitation whatsoever on the discrimination,