Telecomms. Ass’n v. FCC, 117 F. 3d 555 (D. C. Cir. 1997); Second Report (continued....) 1 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02- 25 2 Coalition’s application for review, we deny the Coalition’s request to withdraw or stay the Bureau Order. 6 2. After careful review of section 276 and its legislative history, we conclude that Congress enacted section 276 to “promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread deployment of payphone service to the benefit of the general public.” 7 To advance these pro- competitive statutory goals, Congress directed the Commission to “terminat[ e] the current system of payphone regulation” and “eliminate all discrimination between [Bell Operating Company (BOC)] and independent payphones and all subsidies or cost recovery for BOC