The D. C. Circuit held in IPTA v. FCC that this provision gives the Commission authority to deregulate the price charged to payphone users, which like the line rate had long been the subject of state regulation. 79 The compensation plan’s explicit application to intrastate matters significantly indicates that Congress also intended to reach intrastate subsidies when it forbade BOCs from subsidizing payphone operations in section 276( a)( 1). Similarly, Congress effectuated the anti- subsidy policy of section 276( a) through section 276( b)( 1)( B), which directs the Commission to “discontinue the intrastate and interstate carrier access charge payphone service elements and payments . . . and all intrastate and interstate payphone subsidies from basic exchange and exchange access revenues.” Thus, section 276( b)( 1)( B) applies explicitly to both intrastate and 75 47 U. S. C. § 152( b). 76 Louisiana Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. FCC, 476 U. S. 355, 377 (1986). 77 47 U. S. C. § 276( a)( 1), (2). 78 Louisiana, 476 U. S. at 375 n. 4. 79 IPTA v.