services. 13 47 U. S. C. § 276( b)( 1). 14 See In the Matter of Computer III Remand Proceedings: Bell Operating Company Safeguards and Tier I Local Exchange Company Safeguards, CC Docket No. 90- 623, Report and Order, 6 FCC Rcd 7571 (Dec. 20, 1991) (Computer III). 3 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02- 25 4 right to negotiate with the location provider on the location provider’s selecting and contracting with, and, subject to the terms of any agreement with the location provider, to select and contract with, the carriers that carry interLATA calls from their payphones.” 7. Preemption. Section 276( c) states that, “[ t] o the extent that any State requirements are inconsistent with the Commission’s regulations, the Commission’s regulations on such matters shall preempt such State requirements.” 8. Definition of “Payphone Service.” Section 276( d) broadly defines the term “payphone service” as the “provision of public or semi- public pay telephones, the provision of inmate telephone service in correctional institutions, and any ancillary services.” B. THE PAYPHONE ORDERS AND RELATED COURT CHALLENGES 9. The First Payphone Order.