PUBLIC NOTICE Federal Communications Commission 445 12 th St., S. W. Washington, D. C. 20554 News Media Information 202 / 418- 0500 Internet: http:// www. fcc. gov TTY: 1- 888- 835- 5322 FCC 02- 267 Released: September 26, 2002 THE COMMISSION SEEKS PUBLIC COMMENT IN 2002 BIENNIAL REVIEW OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS REGULATIONS WITHIN THE PURVIEW OF THE WIRELINE COMPETITION BUREAU WC Docket No. 02- 313 Comment Date: October 18, 2002 Reply Comment Date: November 4, 2002 The FCC is in the process of conducting its comprehensive 2002 biennial review of telecommunications regulations pursuant to Section 11 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U. S. C. § 161. This section requires the Commission (1) to review biennially its regulations “that apply to the operations or activities of any provider of telecommunications service,” and (2) to “determine whether any such regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of meaningful economic competition between the providers of such service.” The Commission is directed to repeal or modify any such regulations that it finds are no longer in the public interest.