GPC argues that it is in the public interest to include the additional new data because it provides a useful and informative case study for calculating average number of attachers. However, the data and calculations accompanying GPC's reply were never submitted to the Bureau. This is the type of information that GPC should have provided in response to the complaint. We cannot condone GPC's failure to provide the appropriate information at the required time. Section 1.115( c) of the Commission's rules states that: "[ N] o application for review will be granted if it relies on questions of fact or law upon which the designated authority has been afforded no opportunity to pass. 53 GPC provides no adequate explanation for its failure to provide a reasonable explanation for its average number of attaching entities at the time it responded to the complaint.