See also Metropolitan Council of NAACP Branches, 46 F. 3d 1154, 1164- 65 (D. C. Cir. 1995) (“[ i] n an adjudicatory proceeding, recusal is required only where ‘a disinterested observer may conclude that [the decisionmaker] has in some measure adjudged the facts as well as the law of a particular case in advance of hearing it’”) (internal citations omitted). The burden is on the party alleging bias, and it is a heavy one that, pursuant to section 1.245( b)( 1), must be corroborated by “an affidavit setting forth in detail the facts alleged to constitute grounds for disqualification.” To support its claim of bias, Family does not allege bias stemming from an extrajudicial source, Grinnell Corp. v.